We welcome to the world best air ambulance sreives .air ambulance in india

www.Air Ambulance.co.in|fast| Quick|Save a Life

St. John's Health Sciences interview list 2008-2009 LIST IS DOWN

Air Ambulance do u really love your loved once so those members in a critical care so u don’t delay call and make sure to shift  your loved one to a better care  hospital so call us and make your air ambulance  call us  +91 98 45 44 66 34
life that imported than any thing be alive for that call us +9198 45 446634

www.AirAmbulance.co.in

The Real Emergency Specialist

dont delly for ur life

air ambulance

air ambulance

OUR CHALENGER

Air Ambulance Services

Medical air transport is recommended for patients who need to be moved quickly because of a serious illness or injury. This could include transplant patients, cardiac patients, neonatal conditions, evacuations or bringing a loved one home from a distant location

Air Ambulance in Bangalore, Air Ambulance inMumbai, Air Ambulance inDelhi,Air Ambulance in Bhubaneshwar, Air Ambulance inHyderabad,Air Ambulance in Surat,Air Ambulance in Katra (J&K), and Air Ambulance inSri Lanka.

 

 



HTML Counter

Welcome to www.airambulane.co.in

Air Ambulance |fast| Quick |Save a Life

The Real Emergency Specialist

 

St. John's National Academy of Health Sciences
BSC NURSING interview list 2008-2009

COLLEGE OF NURSING

B.Sc. NURSING INTERVIEW LIST
Candidates PROVISIONALLY SELECTED for Interviews leading to Final Selection for the 2009-2010 Basic B.Sc. Nursing Course
(This list is not according to the order of merit, but in the order of Application Number

appicaition no

7002
7004
7006
7009
7015
7017
7021
7022
7024
7025
7026
7028
7035
7040
7042
7049
7055
7056
7059
7060
7065
7067
7069
7071
7073
7074
7075
7078
7079
7081
7086
7087
7091
7097
7101
7102

NAME

S. SHINY
FEBA RAJAN
SR. LOVLINE MARIA D’SOUZA
JOBI MOL J.
JINCY JOHN
IMMACULATE NITHYA J.V.
SEETHU BASIL
RUTH MATHEW
SHINY ABIGAIL TAURO
ROLETTE CELESTINE QUADROS
SR. JENCY KARUNA KERKETTA
LIYA M. ALIAS
MARIA PRIYANKA M.J.
SR. JEANY LEPCHA
LINSU BONIFACE
MILAN CHERIAN
CHRISTY JOHN
VARSHA GEORGE
DIVYA MARY JACOB
PRINCY JOSE
MARY PAUL
MERINTA JOSE
ANCHU JOSE
SANI SUNNY
SHYAMLINE SOUZA
WINNY ANNA VARUGHESE
PRIYANKA JOSEPH
ANUMOL JOHNY
RALIN P.A.
K. TEDUN
SR. JASMINE JOHNSON
N. LATHA
VINITHA D’SOUZA
MERIN CYRIAC
DONAMOL DEVASIA
DHANYA THOMAS

7114
7122
7125
7126
7138
7139
7140
7143
7145
7146
7148
7149
7150
7157
7172
7175
7176
7177
7180
7181
7182
7183
7189
7192
7194
7195
7196
7199
7201
7204
7207
7208
7210
7214
7219
7220
MONISHA ANNIE BABY
ANU JAMES
BONY JOSE
ANJANA STEPHEN
LIBY BABY
ALPHY ANNA PUNNOOSE
SILPA CYRIAC
DEEPTHY AUGUSTINE
JEENA J. ATHALATHIL
RINCY MOL RAJU
EMIN ANN JOSE
NEETHU WILSON
ANILA MATHEWS
G. PREETHI
SR. CELINA MARY
JIJI VARGHESE
ANJU SUSAN VARGHESE
NEETHU THOMAS
RENISHA D’SOUZA
ANU DAVIS
AKHILA BABY
ANJANA K.V.
MITCHELLE S. LEWIS
STEFFY JACOB KURIAN
SEEMA MARTINA V.J.
JEBA RANI L.
JESLIN THOMAS
ANU THOMAS V.
MARIA REGI GEORGE
ROSMIA JOSE
JITTY MARY THOMAS
ANJU BENNY
SHINU K. JOY
RICHU RAJAN C.
ANABEL GEORGE
NEETHU ROSE JOHN

7109
7112 0

SAJINI RACHEAL JOHN
JOSMI ELIZABETH JOSE
7221
7222
BLESSY SUSAN BIJI
STEPHY PAUL
7233
7243
7247
7250
7257
7263
7264
7266
7268
7273
7274
7275
7282
7285
7290
7291
7298
7299
7306
7307
7308
7309
7310
7312
7317
7318
7322
7324
7325
7326
7327
7329
7332
7336
7342
7343
7345
7346
7354
7356
7358
7359
7363
7364
7366
AISWARYA S.
SIBYA ELSA SUNNY
JESMIN GEORGE
JYOTHY ELIZABETH JOHN
RINI MARIA ANTONY
MINTU SEBASTIAN
CHELSY M. BABY
JOSMIN GEORGE
CHRISTY GEORGE
JYOTSNA RANI EKKA
ANU THOMAS
BIBIL MARY JACOB
VANESSA HU
FRESSY MOL FRANCIES
CHIRAYATH JUDY JOHNSON
ALEENA THOMAS
DIANA PRIYA TAMANG
TWINKLE PIOUS
SR BINISHA K.D.
CHRISTINA JOSEPH
NEENU NELSON
GLEMY LIDYA JOSEY
CHINJU JAMES
TENZIN CHOEKYI
ANILA THOMAS
DONA ELIZABETH BABY
SOUMYA SOLLY
NISHU PRIYA
JINU ANN JOMON
LIDIYA P.A.
JINCY JOSE
JASMINE SUNNY
SNEHA K.
STEFFI ELIZABETH JOSE
SHARON SUSAN SHAJI
ANN JESMY STEPHEN
A. DONATELLA
JILU MATHEW
ANISHA BABY
A. CINTA AGNETA
TENZIN DHASEL
ARYA RAMESHAN
SHEETAL SINITA CRASTA
NIMMY JOY
ANUMOL SUNNY
7381
7382
7385
7386
7398
7399
7401
7402
7403
7406
7412
7416
7420
7426
7428
7432
7433
7435
7436
7438
7439
7440
7442
7447
7448
7449
7454
7455
7458
7459
7460
7462
7465
7469
7471
7474
7475
7478
7483
7484
7485
7486
7489
7490
7494
JISELLA ABRAHAM
MARIA ANNE M.
SR. M. CICILIA HOIKIM HAOKIP
SR. ELIZABETH VUNGLAMNIANG
R. SOFIYA
SR. S. LOURDU CELIN
ANIMOL ALEX
SONA SOJAN
JILLNA FERNANDEZ
LISSA JOSEPH
LIBBY MARIA RUBEN
RIYA LIZA JAMES
TENZIN TSEPHEL
DICKYI DOLKAR
ANOOJA ANTONY
SR. SARALA
SR. MANJUSHA JOSEPH
DIVYA K.
M.S. INFANT MARY JOSEPHINE
DHARTSO KYI
L. MEGHANA
NAYANA K. THOMAS
VAS LERICA DANIYALA
SR. SHIGI CHACKO
TITTY THANKACHAN
JENCY PRIYADHARSHINI S.
DONA J. XAVIER
SIMLA SIMON
SANDHYA A.
JEANNE JAMES
G. JERINE SARONA
ASHMY MATHEW
SANGEETHA JOHN
NICOLETTE BENNETTS
LAYA MERIN JOHNSON
NGAWANG SALDON
TENZIN CHOEZOM
NIRMALA S.
SR. A. LOURDU SAGAYA MARY
GREESHMA BIJU
TENZIN LHAYOUM
MULIN SANZIA LEWIS
SR. S. VIMAL BRITTA
SR. A. AMALA THRESH
JANTHA ANNA JOHNSON
7367
7368
7369
7372
7377
PAMYAPHI LUIKHAM
NITHALEKSHMI N.S.
KALSANG CHOEDEN
BERNICE MELINDA
ELIZABETH RANI P.
7546
7551
7556
7557
7564
7565
7566
7568
7570
7573
7575
7577
ANJU MARY MATHEW
C. THEHILA SAFFRON
JOSINA JOSE
ANSUMOL KURIAKOSE
JESWIN DANTHY
SOPHIE KUPPUSAMY
NEENU P. BABY
SANTHY CHACKO
LIBRIYANA
V. ARCHANA
ASWATHY L.
JOCIL SWEENY ALVA
Please Note: The Interview is scheduled for 22nd & 23rd June, 2009 (Tuesday & Wednesday) at 8:00 am at the College of Nursing, SJNAHS, Bangalore at which all the required Original documents will have to be produced. The above-mentioned Candidates are being informed individually by mail. Candidates who could not submit their marks card of PDC/PUC/Plus-Two earlier, need not come for the interview if they have not secured 45% marks for Physics, Chemistry and Biology and English in aggregate (40% if SC/ST Karnataka). if in this any mistakes please cross check CALL FOR ANY HELP 9845446634

  St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences

Application & Prospectus available from 03/03/2009
Cost of the Application

For Indians who passed the qualifying Examination Abroad and NRI Students
Rs. 550/-


Rs. 1500/-
Last date for Issuing/Receiving Application forms
04/05/2009
Entrance Test 24/05/2009

 

Application Forms & Prospectus can be availed from the Admissions Office by paying a DD in favour of “ ST. JOHN`S MEDICAL COLLEGE”, payable at Bangalore.


St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences

Post Graduate Certificate course in Health Care Administration 2009 - 2010

Application & Prospectus available from 18/05/2009
Cost of the Application Rs.300/-
Last date for Issuing Application forms 08/08/2009
Last date for Receiving Application forms 14/08/2009

 

Application Forms & Prospectus can be availed from the Admissions Office by paying DD in favour of “ CBCI SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL EDUCATION”, payable at Bangalore.

All correspondence to be addressed to the REGISTRAR, ADMISSIONS OFFICE, ST. JOHN`S NATIONAL ACADEMY OF HEALTH SCIENCES, BANGALORE – 560 034


ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE OF NURSING
M.Sc. NURSING COURSE 2009-2010
The following candidates have been provisionally selected for the 2009-2010 M.Sc. Nursing
Courses in this Institution. Their admission will be ratified only on the Rajiv Gandhi University of
Health Sciences approving the required Original Documents submitted by the candidates.
MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING
SELECTED WAIT LIST
1754 LIGY JOSEPH T. 1764 SMRUTHY
1739 BITTY JOYS 1750 G. HEMA ROSLIN
1794 DEENA THOMAS T. 1781 FREEDA D’SOUZA
1789 RESHMA SUNNY 1785 CATHERINE ISABEL RAPHAEL
2011 TISSAMOL SEBASTIAN 1705 ANISHA MATHEW
1715 SUGANTHI G.
1745 SR RANI CATHERINE K.V.
1702 SR DARLY JOSEPH
1780 REEMA JOYCE D’SOUZA
1791 JAIN K. PAUL
OBG NURSING
SELECTED WAIT LIST
2010 GREESHA THOMAS 1703 A.V. SELINE JEYASEELI
1710 RAYMOL RAHEL ABRAHAM 1759 ANU JOSEPH
1723 JUBY M. MATHEW 1772 SR MARY M.A.
1719 REGI JOSEPH
1736 LAKRA ALMA JULIET F.
1737 JOYLINE SHALINI BARBOZA
PSYCHIATRY NURSING
SELECTED WAIT LIST
2014 SUJA C. MATHEW 1724 SUBATHRA DEVI A.
1777 NIMMY AUGUSTINE
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING
SELECTED WAIT LIST
1731 JOYCE MESHACH
1795 SR A.V. ANNAMMA
1788 RUBEY PETER CHERIAN
1785 CATHERINE ISABEL RAPHAEL
2001 DIVYA JOSEPH
1753 SILVY THOMAS
PAEDIATRIC NURSING
SELECTED WAIT LIST
1721 SR SINDHU JOSE 1784 SITHARA JOSEPH
1701 J. AGNES PHILO 1773 ANU SUSUAN PAUL
1793 MELBIN THOMAS 1753 SILVY THOMAS
1725 PRISCILLA SIAMBIAKCHING
1727 LOURDU JOHN MARY J.
1763 SR MONCY FRANCIS
PLEASE NOTE:
1. Those provisionally selected should take the acceptance letter from the Students’ Section and
obtain the ADMISSION PROFORMA from the College of Nursing before 10:30 am on Friday,
6th March, 2009.
2. Service Bond of Rs. 2,00,000.00 duly executed on Rs. 500 stamp paper should be handed over to
the DIRECTOR at his office by the candidate and her Parent/Guardian between 3:00 pm and
3:30 pm on Friday, 6th March, 2009. Then they meet the PRINCIPAL of the College.
3. FEES are to be paid by 4:30 pm on Friday, 6th March 2009.
4. If the above mentioned process is not completed by 4:30 pm on 7th March, 2009 (without the
written permission from the Director) the concerned candidate will forfeit the seat.
5. Date of joining the Hostel: 1st May, 2009 before 4:00 pm.
6. Date of commencement of the Course : 2nd May, 2009, 9:00 am
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
CME and Academic Activities
PRECLINICAL
DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY
The department of Pediatrics organized the National Neonatology Conference at our auditorium
last year. Professor Sanjiv Lewin, and Professor Sylvan Rego together with Dr Sujatha organized a
6 month course on allergy and immunology. The Department of anesthesia conducted a hands-on
workshop on the Difficult Airway.
Dr. V. Balasubramanyam Source person for the workshop on “National Empowering Nursing
Academia” St. John’s College of Nursing, SJNAHS, Bangalore – 34. 3th - 15th February 2008.
Dr. Nachiket – Faculty for comprehension care of P6HIV conducted by SJNAHS for paramedical
staff in Dec. 2007 and June 2008.
Dr. Nachiket, Dr Roopa – Faculty for conducting “Problem based learning” for 8th term students in
March 2008.
Mr. Ranganath & Dr. Nachiket – CME program on update on genetic counseling in clinical practice
on 20th April 2008 conducted by SJMC.
CME Program conducted – “Update on Genetic Counseling in Clinical Practice, SJMC, Division of
Human Genetics, April 2008.
Special Activities of the Department:
Conducted workshop on “Special Neurohistological Staining Techniques” on 26th & 27th September
2007.
State level Awareness workshop on “Safe Handling of Lead for Lead Based Industrial Workers”
held on 30th April 2007 at KIMS, Hubli organized by Quality Council of India, NRCLPI and
Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics.
Awareness workshop on “Supply Chain Measures to Promote Environmentally Sound
Management of Lead Batteries” held on 30th May 2007 at Board Room, Director Office organized
by Quality Council of India, NRCLPI and Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics.
DEPT. OF PHYSIOLOGY
Dr. Sandhya T. Avadhany, Dr. S. Sucharita, Dr. D.V. Srivatsa Dr. Madhura M – CME on
Cardiophysiology conducted by Dept. of Cardiology, CMC, Vellore, Jan 9 – 11, 2008
Dr. Sandhya T. Avadhany, Dr. D.V. Srivatsa, Dr. M. Madhura, Dr. Roopashree N, Dr. Satish N. S –
CME in Geriatric medicine conducted by Dept. of Community Medicine, SJMC, March 25th 2008
CME programme on Physiology & Yoga held on 21st, 22nd and 23rd February 2008.
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
PARACLINICAL DEPARTMENT
Department of Clinical Pathology
All teaching faculty of Dept. of Pathology: conducted CME for medical Laboratory technologists
Aug 2007. Organized by the Dept of Clinical Pathology (Dr. Karuna Rameshkumar, Dr.
Sitalakshmi.S, Dr. Shanthala Devi AM, Dr. Vanamala A, Dr. Prasanna BKP, Dr. Parimala P)
A CME for medical laboratory technologists was held on 12/08/07 with Dr. Karuna Rameshkumar
as the organising Chairperson and Dr.Sitalakshm.S as the organizing secretary. All the teaching
staff were faculty in the CME. The scientific programme included talk on role of preanalytical
variables in laboratory, symposium on quality control in biochemistry, coagulation, hematology,
clinical pathology and case discussions. About 120 delegates from all over Karnataka attended
the programme. The Dept. organised a seminar on NAT testing in Blood Bank on 20th Sept 2007 at
SJMCH
DIVISION OF CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY
Events Organised – by Dr. Chanda Kulkarni & Mr. Devesh Mishra
Current Trends in Clinical Pharmacology – CME – 2007 on Day 1 – Pharmacokinetic Principles
and Day 2 – Mile stones in drug development. Division of Clinical Pharmacology, for Medical
Postgraduates, Junior Faculty, St. John's Medical College, September 2007
An Educational Event – on the occasion of National Day Celebrations – Poster Designing
Competition for Medical UGs on issues relevant to patients with epilepsy, St. John's Medical
College, 15th & 16th November 2007.
A Training Workshop on – Drugs & Therapeutics Committee & Hospital Formulary Committee – for
Physicians, Pharmacists, Pharmacologists & Administrators – 9th & 10th May 2008
DEPT. OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
List of Training Course/Programmes conducted
a.) MEDICAL
1. Rural Orientation Program residential camp at Mugalur - Medical students
2. Rural Orientation Program residential camp at Mugalur - Nursing students
3. Community Health Action Programme (CHAP) - Medical students
4. Exchange programs & visits to other NGO projects - PG students
5. Elective posting of students from foreign Universities - Medical students
b.) AUXILIARY HEALTH WORKERS
1. Community Health Workers Basic Course - Sponsored candidates
2. Anganwadi Workers Training Programme - Govt. Workers
3. Village Health workers - NGOs
4. Course on Basic Health Care - Sisters of Missionaries of Charities
c.) COMMUNITY HEALTH MANAGEMENT
1. Diploma in Medical Record Management students.
2. Certificate Course in Health Care Administration
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
d.) HEALTH RELATED TRAINING PROGRAMMES
1. First Aid and Health Care -
Deacons/Seminarians/Industries
2. Women’s Functional Literacy Programme - Urban slum
3. Rural Women’s Health Awareness - Change Agents
4. Participatory Rapid Rural Appraisal - Health workers
e.) OTHERS
1. Block posting and Field Training - MSW students
(Bangalore, Mangalore, Madras Universities, Kerala University)
2. Observers from Foreign Universities - Medical & non-medical students
f.) DEVELOPMENTAL TRAINING PROGRAMMES
1. Home based income generation activities for Slum Women and Rural Women.
2. Family Health Training programs for Teachers/parents/ students in schools and colleges.
3. Health Awareness among adolescents for Rural girls and boys.
4. Participatory Rapid Rural Appraisal Rural Women.
5. First Aid Training for Non-Medical College Students / Rural Youth Groups
6. Leadership Training for Rural Women
7. Legal Aid / Rights Awareness for Rural Women
8. Community Organisation for Self-Help Groups among Rural Adolescent Girls and Rural
women.
Dr. T. Sulekha – Conducted a Composite Proposal Development Workshop for Field NGOs under
the Mother NGO Project from 30th – 31st August 2007
Observer of the RGUHS at the Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences for the conduct of the
Post Graduate Entrance Examinations
Dr. T. Sulekha/Dr. Naveen R/ Dr. Rashmi Rodrigues/ Dr. Deepthi Shanbhag/ Dr. Pretesh Kiran –
Resources persons for Mahithi Mela – a training programme on Women’s Health conducted as
part of a programme called “Personal Advancement and Career Enhancement” (PACE) that is
being carried out by Swasthi – a Health Resource NGO, April – June 2008.
DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY
Annual Bangalore Dermatological Society clinical meet – along with Department of
Dermatology - Mini Auditorium, St. John’s Medical College, held on 30th September 2007.
The PGs presented on :
· A case of Papillion Lefevre syndrome – Dr. Sandhya
· Greither’s disease – therapeutic challenge due to non-responsiveness to Retinoids
– Dr. Nagalakshmi.
· A rare case of Costello syndrome & a case of mastocytosis – Dr. Aparna
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
· A spectrum of mycosis fungoides – different cases of MF – Dr. Rohini
· Keloidal TBVC with squamous cell carcinoma – Dr. Preethi
2. WHO IMAI Training Program - Training of Trainers, St. John’s Med College, 29th June – 2nd
July 2007 - Dr. John Stephen, As resource person
3. WHO IMAI Training Program - Training of Trainers, Davangere – 9th – 14th & 25th – 29th
July, 20th – 24th August, 17th – 19th & 25th – 26th September 2007 – Dr. John Stephen, Dr.
Ishwara Bhat & Dr. Sendhil Kumaran - As resource person
4. WHO – IMAI (Integrated Management of Adult & adolescent illness) – a feasibility study in
Davangere – Principle Investigator : Dr. John Stephen
5. Help : (HIV/AIDS with learning programme) – development of a “Training website” for
Continuing Medical & Nursing education in HIV – Dr. John Stephen.
6. PLC project : The dermatology department provides technical support to the Program linked
Clinics - run by The Karnataka Health Promoters Trust.
DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Residency Programme
1. The department conducts a one year Certificate Course in Emergency Medicine under the
Society for Emergency Medicine, India.
2. Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) workshops under the American Heart Association
3. Basic Life Support (BLS) Workshops under the American Heart Association
4. International Trauma Life Support (ITLS) workshops under BTLS international
5. First Aid courses Conducted by the Department
6. The department was recognized as an International Training Organization under the
American Heart Association (AHA) to conduct Basic Life Support and Advanced Cardiac
Life Support Workshops under the auspices of the AHA
DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE
1. CME Programme organised for DNB students of Karnataka in May 2008- Dr. Girija Singh
2. CME on Diabetes , Thyroid & Calcium – Organising Secretary Dr. Jyothi Idiculla
3. Conducted by Department of Endocrinology , 2nd August 2007.
4. Dr. Girija Singh: CME Programme organised for DNB students of Karnataka in May 2008
DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY
1. Organized CSEP for DNB candidates from across the country April 2008
2. Organized 6th CSEP by Department of Surgery, SJMCH in May 2008
3. Organized Colorectal Conference of India in April 2008 under the aegis of Association of
Colorectal Surgeons of India.
4. Dr. Nanda Rajaneesh has been appointed Vice President of colorectal Association of India
and also the . Executive Committee member of Laparoscopic Association of India
DEPT. OF OBSTETICS & GYNAECOLOGY
1. Conducted workshop on “Parent Craft”-December 2007 and April 2008
2. Conducted workshop on “HIV in Pregnancy” with Paediatrics department – March 2008
3. Conducted CME on “Post Exposure Prophylaxis” Sponsored by CIPLA Limited
DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
1. Neuroophthalmology CME on 15th June 2008 conducted by our department
2. Speakers:
3. Dr. Manjoo C. S “Visual Fields”
4. Dr. Andrew Vasnaik “Pupillary evaluation and abnormalities”
5. Dr. Usha Vasu “Trends in the management of Optic Neuritis”
6. Dr. Mary Joseph “Traumatic Optic Neuropathy”
7. Dr. Suneetha N “Evaluation of disc oedema & Role of Optic nerve sheath decompression
in IIH and CVT”
DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDICS
1. Department of Orthopaedics successfully conducted the FNB Spine examination of DNB
Board in December 21st to 22nd 2007
2. Department of Orthopaedics successfully conducted the DNB Orthopaedics examination of
DNB Board in May 19th to 22nd 2008
3. Organised 6th BOS PG Instructional Course from 17th to 18th August 2007
4. Organised workshop on Proximal femoral fracture nailing in Nailscon, Goa
5. Organised workshop on AFN in VR Orthocon
6. Organised workshop on Acetabular fracture in KOACON-08
DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS
Dr. Swarna Rekha Organizing chairperson of NNF state conference SJMCH.
Dr. Swarna Rekha organised Ventilation workshop and Faculty Panel – starting ventilation services
Dr. Nanjundaswamy PG guide workshop organized by Research Society SJMC Bangalore Indian
Feb 2008
Dr. Arpana,
1. Talk in Doordarshan on kidney disease in children January 2008
2. Organizing Secretary for the international CME on presentation of chronic kidney disease in
children COMGAN March 2008
3. Faculty for microteaching workshop under Teachers training workshop, July 2008.
4. Conducted Basics clinical skills workshop for undergraduates October 2008
Dr. Anand – Conducted NNF conference in Nov 2007 as a person incharge of venues
Dr. Indumathi: Co organizer for CME for nursing professionals, NNF
Dr. Suman
1. Developmental evaluation workshop at the Annual CMEP 2008 6th June 2008
2. National AIIMS-PGI Neonatal Ventilation Workshop in SJMCH on 15th to 18th May 2008
3. XI Annual Convention of NNF Karnataka at SJMCH – 16th to 18th November 2007
4. NALS workshops
5. Lactation workshops
SUPERSPECIALITY DEPARTMENT
CARDIOLOGY
1. Free cardiac and health camp every month organized at Mar Thoma Church in order to
screen the majority of the parish members for common illness and risk factors.
2. Free Health Camp organized at the Parish Hall of the Church once a month on a Sunday
from July 2007.
3. Conducted free camp at a church in Ejipura. On the occasion of the camp free blood
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
cholesterol, serum Creatinine, thyroid function tests and blood sugar for about 200
patients were done by collaborating with Biochemistry Department of SJMCH on 19th
August 2007 - Sunday.
4. In continuation to the 19th August 2007, Blood pressure, cardiovascular system check up
and free ECG (for selected patients) done on 26th August 2007 and 9th December 2007 -
Sunday
5. Cardiac Health Camps were held at Jayanagar - Bangalore, Gubbi and Hubli
6. New Tread Mill system was installed on 04/04/2008 (GE)
CMEs
1. on “Acute Coronary Syndrome” was held on 15/12/2007
2. on “Cardiac Arrhythmias” was held on 29/02/2008
Hosted monthly clinical meeting of CSI – Bangalore Chapter on 5th January 2008 by Dept. of
Cardiology, SJMCH..held at Hotel Atria.
Scientific Symposium on “Diabetic Hypertension” held at Bangalore on 29/03/2008 Speaker Dr.
G.G.Shetty
DEPARTMENT OF GASTROENTEROLOGY
TRAINING: List of Training Courses/Programmes conducted
1. DNB in Gastroenterology
2. Certificate course in Emergency Gastroenterology
3. Certificate course in Gastroenterology & Hepatology
4. Lectures for Undergraduate Students
5. Lectures for Postgraduate Students
6. Lectures for B.Sc. & P.C.B.Sc Nursing Students
7. Rotating Training of General Medicine ( 1 1/2 month)
8. Elective postings for interns
9. Externees Students Training Programme
10. Training of Nurses & Aides in the care of Endoscopes
DEPARTMENT OF PAEDIATRIC SURGERY
The department is the only centre under the RGUHS to conduct a post doctoral training
programme in Paediatric Surgery - MCh (Paediatric Surgery). The fifth candidate successfully
completed the course in August 2007.
· The department organised an Update on Neonatal Surgery in August 2007. This was
attended by general practitioners, general surgeons and paediatricians from Karnataka,
Tamil Nadu and Kerala. It aimed at increasing the awareness about paediatric and neonatal
surgery amongst the primary physicians caring for children.
· A CME entitled Genital disorders in Children was organised by the Paediatric Gender
Clinic of the department in May 2008. This was attended by Obstetricians, Paediatricians,
Paediatric Surgeons and Urologists.
PAIN AND PALLIATIVE CARE
TRAINING: Any special efforts/techniques used in teaching:
a) Undergraduate
Undergraduate classes were conducted as interactive sessions in order to facilitate more
participation from students. Case scenarios discussions encouraged active participation of
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
students.
b) Postgraduate
Anesthesia postgraduates were encouraged to interact more with patients to inspire them in
Palliative care. Along with regular theory classes more attention was given to the clinical aspects of
pain management, communication skills and effective symptom management in palliative care.
Each student was asked to present three cases that included the above said topics and topic
presentation was conducted.
St.John’s is one of the 20 national level centers for certificate course in Palliative care conducted
by Indian Association of Palliative care. This course is aimed to train nurses and doctors on basics
of palliative care.
ST. JOHN’S NATIONAL ACADEMY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
COLLEGE OF NURSING
1. The staff are involved in the regular induction program of newly recruited staff nurses.
2. GNM, B.Sc. and P.C.B.Sc. nursing students rendered their whole hearted service to the
slum children in holy cross crèche.
3. NRHM project : As part of national rural health mission, department of community health
nursing has adopted 20,000 population in urban slum of Jakkasandra and Venkatapura for
immunization. Twice in a month college conduct immunization clinic in these concerned
areas.
4. Medical camp – conducted medical camp in the Ganathalur village by IV year B.Sc.
Nursing students.
5. Mass health education – conducted mass health education programme on environmental
hygiene, hypertension, HIV Aids, diabetes mellitus at different villages of Sarjapur PHC.
6. School health programme – conducted health check up and health education programme
on various topics in the schools of Jakkasandra, Venkatapura and rural areas of Mugalur
health centre.
7. Sramadhan – conducted a Sramadhan to clean up the areas of Ganathalur village in the
month of May under NSS scheme.
8. Mahila Mandal – conducted regular health education on various topics for the mahila
mandal women of Jakkasandra and Venkatapura.
9. Staff training – procedure demonstration conducted for new batch of clinical instructors in
December 2007 with a view to enable uniform, standardized supervision in the wards.
Special Activities of the Department :
1. Staff development programme conducted on team building by Mrs.Jennifer on
27.l1.2007 – organized by Medical Surgical Nursing Department.
2. Conducted a staff development programme on “power point presentation – its
application on teaching” by Dr. John Stephen – Asso. Prof, Deramtology
Department in the month of May.
3. Organized inservice education programme for staff nurses of SJMCH along with
2nd year P.C.B.Sc. Nursing students.
4. Organized staff development programme for entire faculty on “Relationship
capital”.
5. Conducted staff development programme on conflict management.
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
6. Short capsule course on AIDS awareness - for all students of SJCON in
batches conducted by Mrs. Mary Walton, Mrs. Annamma Thomas, Mrs. Sheeja
and Mrs. Shiny Mathew.
7. One day session on pain and palliative care conducted for students of all
batches of SJCON by Mrs. Mary Walton, Sr. Celcy, Dr. Bharathi, Ms. Smitha
Parvathi.
STAFF CULTURAL SOCIETY
In the year gone by the Staff Cultural Society is happy to have organized events in the area of
cultural activities , sports & eco-friendly clubs.
A cultural programme ( St. John’s Dhamaka) for staff was organized, where the different
departments put up events from skits, singing & classical dancing to a fashion show. For the
X’mas celebrations of the year, there was a New introduction of a Carnival. Along with this the
annual ‘Jingle Rock’ programme as conducted.
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
       

 

 
 
air amblulanceour saving life

Air Ambulance Escort

we are provide air ambulance

Air Ambulance in Bangalore, Air Ambulance inMumbai, Air Ambulance inDelhi,Air Ambulance in Bhubaneshwar, Air Ambulance inHyderabad,Air Ambulance in Surat,Air Ambulance in Katra (J&K), and Air Ambulance inSri Lanka.

January 22, 2009
Examination Results
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
JAN/FEB’08
I MBBS 07 02 - -
II MBBS 55 52 1 29
III MBBS (Part – I) 53 51 - 31
III MBBS (Part – II) 59 54 - 25
JULY/AUGUST’08
I MBBS 65 63 3 24
II MBBS 11 10 - 1
III MBBS (Part – I) 12 12 - -
III MBBS (Part – II) 11 04 - -
POSTGRADUATE - APRIL’08
Degree 54 49 - -
Diploma 15 12 - -
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
January 22, 2009
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
OCTOBER’08
Degree 06 06 - -
Diploma 05 04 - -
Superspeciality – July’08
DM Cardiology 01 01 - -
M.Ch Paediatric Surgery 01 01 - -
B.Sc Paramedical & Allied Health Sciences
Mar-Apr’08 - B.Sc MLT
I Year 20 12 - -
II Year 04 01 - 01
III Year 02 02 - 02
Mar/Apr’08- Radiography
I Year 04 02 - -
II Year 02 02 - 01
III Year 01 01 - -
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
January 22, 2009
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
Mar/Apr’08 - Renal Dialysis
I Year 06 02 - -
II Year - - - -
III Year - - - -
Mar/Apr’08 - Perfusion Technology
I Year 02 01 - -
II Year 01 01 - -
III Year 03 01 - -
Sep-Oct’08 - B.Sc MLT
I Year 26 07 01 05
II Year 14 10 01 08
III Year 13 13 04 07
Sep/Oct’08- Radiography
I Year 05 02 - 01
II Year 03 02 - -
III Year 02 02 - 01
Sep/Oct’08 - Renal Dialysis
I Year 06 03 - 01
II Year 06 03 - 01
III Year 02 02 02 -
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
January 22, 2009
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
Sep/Oct’08 - Perfusion Technology
I Year 07 01 - -
II Year 04 03 - 03
III Year 03 03 - 03
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
Awards listing
MBBS 2007: Dr. Gayatri Pandit secured first rank in the university in the DLO examination.
In the pre-clinical departments Professor Balasubramaniam, Head of Anatomy returned after a
sabbatical during which he developed computer based learning programmes for medical students
which have been commended by the Medical Council of India. Dr Sucharita, Assist Prof Physiology
has been awarded the ICMR International Fellowship to work on neurovascular medicine in
Queen’s Square hospital. London.
Professor Usha Kini, Head of department was elected Fellow of the Indian College of Pathologists.
Professor Isha Garg has returned after a year at Stanford University. She was awarded the
Reuters Digital Vision Fellowship and Dr Rajalakshmi Assistant Professor was awarded the
Gordon Signy Fellowship by the World Pathology Foundation for training in Dermatopathology in
Hamburg, Germany. She is also on the Editorial Board of the International Journal
Dermatopathology.
Professor Sitalakshmi from the department of Clinical Pathology has been awarded the FAIMER
fellowship for Medical Education. Dr. Poornima from the Department of Psychiatry won the best
paper award at the National Conference of clinical Psychologists
Dr Bharathi was awarded the Commonwealth Scholarship and obtained a master’s degree in the
subject from Cardiff, Wales.
Professor Anil Abraham from the Department of Dermatology was awarded the Von Pirquet Prize
for Allergy Research by the Sri Lankan Association of Dermatologists while Dr. Ishwar Bhat from
the same department won a gold medal at the National Conference of Indian Association of
Dermatologists for his paper on pyoderma gangrenosum. Professor AK Roy, Head of the
Department of Neurology was elected Fellow of the Society of Aerospace Medicine. Professor SS
Iyengar Head of the department of Cardiology was elected Fellow of the Royal College of
Physicians, Edinburgh.
Professor Rajagopalan from the department of Orthopedics has been elected President elect of
the Karnataka Association of Orthopedics. St. John’s has been awarded the OXHA-NIHOVATIONS
award of three million dollars for its proposed community based project on primary and
secondary prevention of CVD.
NUTRITION
Dr. Anura Kurpad
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
1. Ramanathan Award, Nutrition Society of India, 2007
EPIDEMIOLOGY AND STATISTICS
Dr. Prem Mony continues to undergo training at the University of Toronto, Canada as part of the
HOPE scholarship.
NEUROSCIENCES
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
Dr. K. Srinivasan
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
Awarded Paul Harris Fellow for contribution to the mental health care of the rural under privileged
by Rotary Foundation International.
PRECLINICAL
DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY
Outstanding Student Awards / Prizes / Distinctions :
Mr. Niranjan Mahishi, student of 2005 batch won Dr. I.M. Thomas Prize for Excellence in Anatomy
for standing first in Anatomy at the 1st year MBBS Examination of the RGUHS held in August 2006.
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff :
Dr. Leelavathy – Dr. S.S. Mishra Memorial award for the best unpublished research work. Title –
“Genetics Studies in Patient with Primary Amenorrhea for the year 2007 – 2008”.
Dr. Preetha Tilak promoted to Jr. Consultant – Division of Human Genetics – June 2007
DEPT. OF PHYSIOLOGY
Outstanding Student Project / Assignment / Thesis :
Undergraduate: I MBBS Students were allotted 12 projects to work in groups 1st three groups of
students were awarded prizes.
Outstanding Student Awards / Prizes / Distinctions :
Undergraduate: Batch of 2007, Jeffery and Nitin were awarded the Ist prize for UTTUNGA 2008 –
State Level Physiology Quiz - at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, Bangalore–70
PARACLINICAL DEPARTMENT
Department of Clinical Pathology
Outstanding student Achievements:
Under Graduates:
II MBBS IIIrd term students posted in the Blood bank as a part of externists programme were
awarded 1st prize for their presentation on “Voluntary Blood Donation” by the Medical Education
Cell, SJMC
Post Graduates:
1. Dr. Reethi Kavdia, Second Year MD postgraduate student was awarded first place in paper
presentation for paper on “ Hunt for the hidden trait” (β- Thalassemia trait ) at the Annual
Conference of the Karnataka chapter of IAPM held at Davangere in Nov 2007.
2. Dr Aditi won first prize in quiz which was conducted as a part of the CME in Hematology
conducted by Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital in March 2008.
Special awards / Prizes for teaching Staff
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
Dr Sitalakshmi. S, Professor was awarded second place in oral paper presentation for paper
entitled “ Significance of coagulation markers in adenocarcinoma” at the International Conference
in Clinical Oncology, held at Hyderabad in Nov’2007.
DEPT. OF MICROBIOLOGY
Undergraduate.
March/April 2008 – 80% pass. Joseph Saldanha Memorial Prize in Microbiology Competitive
examination –Suchitha Maria Joseph was awarded the above prize. (2004 batch).
DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY
Outstanding Student Awards/ Prizes/ Distinctions:
Postgraduate
Dr. Simi C.M.. Rajalakshmi T .,Dr. Marjorie Correa.,
Best poster award at the 4th International CME and 8th National Meeting on Dermatopathology
held in New Delhi, November to December 2007 for the paper "Nevus Sebaceous -A hamartoma
of the pilosebaceous unit".
Special Awards/Prizes for Staff: -
Awards & Prizes
Dr. Shalini Mullick. Dr. Marjorie Correa, Dr. Julian Crasta,Dr. Anuradha, Dr. Pritilata Rout won the
2nd Prize for Poster Presentation titled- "Merkel Cell Carcinoma presenting as a lyrnphnode
metastasis" at the 4th International CME and 8th National Meeting on Dermatopathology held in
New Delhi, Nov-Dec. 2007.
DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY
Outstanding Student Awards / Prizes / Distinctions
Undergraduate :
MR. NIRANJAN MAHISHI is awarded the AstraZeneca Prize for the year 2008, for obtaining the
highest marks in the Competitive Examination in Pharmacology held in March 2008.
Postgraduate :
Dr. Lisha Joshua is awarded Research Society Merit Certificate for her paper “Adverse drug
reaction in Nephrology ward in-patients of a tertiary care hospital” in January 2008 for the year
2007
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff
Dr. Denis Xavier : HOPE Canada Research Fellowship Award : 2005 – 2007.
DIVISION OF CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY
Professor & Head, Clinical Pharmacology, St. John's Medical College, Dr. Mrs. Chanda Kulkarni,
has been awarded a Certificate for the successful completion of her course securing 100% credit
points in – Clinical Pharmacology & Pharmacotherapy, for the core curriculum “Clinical AED
Pharmacology” of Epilepsy, offered by ILAE
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
DEPT. OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
Outstanding student achievements / assignments:
Undergraduates:
Mr. George K John: St. John’s Medical College Hospital Silver Jubilee – Bank of Baroda Prize and
Dr. Chitra Stephen Solomon Memorial Gold Medal for passing in the first attempt and standing first
among students of the College at the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences held in March
2006.
Postgraduate:
Aditi Krishnamurthy: Best Paper Award at the Indian Association of Preventive and Social
Medicine, held at JIPMER, Pondicherry in January 2008
Aditi Krishnamurthy: Best Paper Award at the 19th Annual Conference of the Karnataka Association
of Community Health held at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, Bangalore
SPECIAL AWARDS/DISTINCTIONS – STAFF :
Dr. Rashmi Rodrigues: Mohanmal Award for the Best Paper on Occupational Health at the Annual
Conference of the Association for Occupational Health (Karnataka).
Dr. Dominic Misquith: BM Patil Oration Award at the 19th Annual Conference of the Karnataka
Association of Community Health held at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, Bangalore
Dr. Arvind Kasthuri: St. John’s Medical College Pioneer’s Award for Excellence in Teaching for the
year 2007
DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY
Outstanding student achievements / assignments:
Postgraduate :
Dr. Preethi Nagaraj & Dr. Rohini – IADVL Quiz, Hotel Chalukya, Bangalore – Awarded 2nd Prize –
14th October 2007.
Dr. Preethi Nagaraj – PG case presentation on “All that is warty is not warts”, St. John’ s Medical
College Hospital- won 2nd prize -
Dr. Sandhya Chowdhary – Cuticon – KT branch conference, Mangalore – award paper on “Drug
rash with a Difference” Won 2nd prize– 10th May 2008.
DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff
Dr. Vishwas Raghunath got an award at the National Emergency Medicine Conference held in
Chennai this year for his paper on “Aluminium phosphide poisoning successfully managed with
Intra-aortic Balloon Counter-pulsation”.
Staff Achievements:
Dr. Praveen Kumar G B was invited by the American Heart Association team to attend the
Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) on 20th – 28th November 2007 at Chennai
Dr. Kiran Peera Naik and Dr. Ajay Sharma exhibition on safe world 2008 on 12th – 16th June 2008
DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
Dr. Girija Singh } Pioneers Award for Best Teachers shared
Dr. Chandra Mouli } runners up Position
Dr. Arun Shet - Allen Foundation Research Award
DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY
Undergraduate:
Ms Preethi Shetty has been awarded Cadila prize in surgery exam conducted in January 2008.
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
1. Awarded Fellowship in Minimal Access surgery (FMAS ) at Chennai – Dr. Sadashiv Patil
2. Awarded Fellowship in Minimal Access surgery (FMAS ) at Chennai – Dr. Subramnayam
3. Travel award to attend Gastrointestinal conference at Barcelona, Spain – June 2008. – Dr.
Nanda Rajaneesh
DEPT. OF OBSTETICS & GYNAECOLOGY
Outstanding Student Awards/Prizes/distinctions:
1. Undergraduate – Dr. Vikram Mhaskar presented a paper at the YUVA FOGSI conference
titled” Jaundice in pregnancy”, October 2007
2. Postgraduate – Dr. Gladys – P.G. student in OBG received 1st prize for YUVA FOGSI
poster presentation tilted “ Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumour of the vagina”-
October 2007, Bangalore
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratory prize for post graduate in Obstetrics & Gynaecology – awarded to Dr.
Ramona, P.G. in OBG
DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDICS
Outstanding student awards / Prizes / Distinctions:
Postgraduate :
Dr. Gururaj secured distinction in MS Examination which was conducted by Rajiv Gandhi
University of Health Sciences in September 2007
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
Dr. Rajkumar, Dr. Saji, Dr. Rajagopalan, Dr. Rajagopal HP “Revision anterior cruciate ligament
reconstruction” scientific paper got selected at Prize paper Session of 6th Indian Arthroscopy
Society conference 2007, Manipal
DEPARTMENT OF OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY, HEAD & NECK SURGERY
Outstanding Student Awards / Prizes / Distinctions:
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
Dr. Gayatri Subray Pandit – Gold Medal – Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences.
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
Dr Ramesh (Appointed member of Editorial Board of All India Institute of Speech and Hearing
Journal (International Indexed Journal)
DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS
Special Awards / Prizes for staff
1. International Development Grant for Young Women Physicians-Scientists, awarded by the
International Society for Infectious Diseases, 2008.- Dr. Anita Shet
2 First prize for the paper ‘Efficacy of intermittent short course chemotherapy in
Childhood Tuberculosis’ under social pediatrics category’ at SOUTH PEDICON,
south zone and Karnataka IAP state conference, Hubli, September 2007, and won
Bopaiah award under social pediatrics category– Dr. Indumathi
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL MEDICINE REHABILITATION
Outstanding Student Awards / Prizes / Distinctions:
Postgraduate :
Dr. Rajiv, won 1st prize for case presentation during Friday Hospital clinical meeting
Dr. Anoop Vincent, Best PG thesis prize from research society.
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
Dr. K. Srinivasan – Awarded Paul Harris fellowship by Rotary International for continuation of
mental health care to the under privileged.
SUPERSPECIALITY DEPARTMENT
CARDIOLOGY
Dr. Jayakeerthi Y, final year DM (Cardiology) student in the department of Cardiology
participated in the “Young Scholar” National talent search programme conducted by Torrent
Pharmaceuticals. He stood first in the Zonal round, and was the first runner up at the National
level. He received a certificate of excellence and cash award of Rs.50,000/-. Awarded B-Braun
Scholarship for the year 2007 - 2008
Dr. S. S. IYENGAR, PROFESSOR AND HEAD - awarded Honorary Fellowship of Royal College
of Physicians of Edinburgh (FRCP) in July 2007
DEPARTMENT OF GASTROENTEROLOGY
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
Ms. Salini, Dialysis Therapist cum Tutor in the Dialysis Unit was awarded the best poster for paper
on “Reliability of screening tests in detection of HCV virus in dialysis population on long term
maintenance dialysis” at the 28th Annual Conference of Indian Society of Nephrology – Southern
Chapter at Mysore from 08th to 10th February 2008.
DEPARTMENT OF NEUROLOGY
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
Special Awards / Prizes for Staff:
Awarded best paper Award – “Role of Carotid Endartereectomy in Stroke Prevention”, Joseph
Cardoz, Lakshmi Achar, S.V. Srikrishna, A.K. Roy, ST. John’s Medical college, Bangalore, 24th
KAPICON Bangalore.
ST. JOHN’S NATIONAL ACADEMY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
COLLEGE OF NURSING
Outstanding Student Awards / Prizes / Distinctions :
Undergraduate
Ms. Seema Chacko awarded as best outgoing student of P.C.B.Sc. Nursing, 2005 batch
( Academically outgoing )
Sr. Daisy Maria awarded Bishop Perceivel Fernandez cash award for best all round outgoing
P.C.B.Sc. nursing, 2005 batch.
Postgraduate
Mrs. Antonia ( M.Sc. Nursing – child health nursing speciality ), 2006 batch secured highest mark
in the batch with 74.4%.
Special Awards / Prizes for staff :
Mrs. Smitha and team – 1st prize for TNAI quiz competition conducted by St. John’s Medical
College Hospital.
Sr. Emiliya – 1st prize for Javeline throw ( TNAI ) conducted by St. John’s Medical College Hospital.
SJMC ANNUAL INTER CLASS SPORTS AND ATHLETIC MEET
Rev. Fr. Dr. Percival Fernandez ‘ THE BEST SPORTS PERSON ’ of the year 2007-2008 awarded
to Dr. John Paul. .M for his excellent achievement in sports and games at the university, intercollegiate,
and inter- class level sports activities.
On the sports front, at the All India Inter medical college sports meet at JIPMER, Pondicherry,
we returned as the Hockey and football Champions. We triumphed as the Winners in the RGUHS
Interzonal football tournament as well.
We did very well at the RGUHS ZONAL SPORTS MEET where we emerged Runners up in table
tennis (both men and women) and tennikoit tournaments. The RGUHS university teams included
Amit Correa (badminton), Rahul Fernandes and Ashok A. who played hockey, Glen Edwin D’souza
and Matthew Sebastian in the basketball team, Avian Chang (swimmer) and Nishant S N playing
football.
At the RGUHS ATHLETICS MEET 2007,Naveen Thomas finished 3rd in the 100 mts sprint as well
as the 400mts race. In the 100mts hurdles Sheraj Fernandez came in 4th. The relay team
omprising of Naveen Thomas, Sheraj Fernandez, Anoop Tirkey, and Manish won the 2nd place in
the 4X100mts relay and the 3rd place in the 4X400mts race.
Culturals definitely does not take the back seat in St. Johns, this year after a long time, we came
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
out Winners of the Scintillations rolling trophy, Jyothi Nivas College. Swayam, placed first in
Indian dance, our Mad ads team(Alex Binston John Jarvis Andrew Alec Jarin Murtuza) also bagged
the first prize. A number of individual events too were won by our students including
Debate(Gillian), Sudoku (Priyanka) Spelling B(chris) and Painting(Romina). We got the gold in the
team events too. Our Indian Music Team,( Laviena, Jarin, Jarvis, Murtuza, Alex, Binston) won the
event with Binston & Jarvis winning the best Indian Music duet. Steve, Nikhil, Akshay won the
pictionary competition and Mock Rock was won by Steve, Akshay, Jyothis, Nikhil, Manu and
Rahul.
We further added to our points tally by winning the second place in western solo(Jarvis), collage
(Priya, Macrina, Swathi), Ice Breaker (Gillian, Srikiran, Jarvis, Binston, Andrew, John and Murtuza)
Pictionary (Sneha, Swathi,Thanu) Personality (Regan and Gillian) and Movie spoof (Steve, Akshay,
Nikhil, Ashoka, Regan, Rahul and Anoop)
We took the 3rd Place in Quiz (Manu, Megha, Trinity) Personality (Megha) Face Painting
(Alex)Western Acoustic ( team consisting of Janya, Shiny, Natasha, Gopal, Alex, Binston, Dwayne
and Jarvis) Sudoku (swathi) and Dumb Charades (Megha, Gillian and Trinity) as well.
At the Christ College Fest, Bangalore we won the Third place overall.
At the RGUHS University Fest Gillian Roga was awarded the Best speaker prize in debate and
William, Trinity and Megha placed second in the quiz competition.
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034

ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE OF NURSING
Candidates PROVISIONALLY SELECTED for admission to the P.C.B.Sc. COURSE 2009-2010 subject
to the submission of all the required documents in the original, and further subject to the approval of the
Original Documents by the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore.
(This list is NOT according to rank, but in the order of application number)
SELECTED CANDIDATES
APPL.
NO.
NAME APPL.
NO.
NAME
7903 SHIJI V.P. (SR. TEEMA PAUL) 7980 BEULAH HEPHZIBAH
7904 V. RAJALAKSHMI 7984 K. RAJATHI GNANA MARY
7906 VIENNA RENITA D’SOUZA 7989 SR. SHEELA JACINTHA D’MELLO
7912 PADMAVATHI 7990 SR. S. PETER PAULIN HERMINA
7913 SUSHEELA MARY A. 8309 NICY THOMAS
7914 SR. LINCY JOSEPH 8314 SR. PENCIAH N.
7915 JEREEM ANANCHIA S. 8315 SR. G. MARIA SAGAYA RANI
7917 RINSY VARGHESE 8316 PREETHI GEORGE
7920 JYOTHI GUDDINTI 8318 SR.MERIN JOSEPH
7921 REEJAMOL P. JOSEPH 8320 SOPHIA B.
7924 SR. REJI PHILIP 8323 ROSELIN MERITA A.
7930 I. ROOBI 8329 JENEVIVE SAVITHA PINTO
7931 D. VASANTHI 8330 J. ARUL MARY
7932 J. RUBA TREESA 8336 JANSI RANI A.
7939 SR. PRAJYOTHI C.S.C.(SHEEJA JOSE) 8337 LISSYMOL P.M.
7962 LIDHIYA PAUL 8339 BINCY K.A. (SR. ANITHA)
7969 SR. JYOTHI JOSE SVM 8340 PRIYA MARTHA D’SOUZA
7971 ANU PAUL 8343 ROSHNI SMITHA CARL
7974 NEDRA A. LABEYRIE 8344 PRITIPRAVA MOHAPATRA
7978 JOANNE H. CASSANDRA JOLLY 8362 SR. S. BIRUNTHA
WAIT LIST
APPL.
NO.
NAME APPL.
NO.
NAME
7907 ANGEL M. 7970 LIJA JASMINE V.
7911 K. JHANSI 7991 SEENA JACOB
7918 KHOLI ARIINI RUTH 7992 LEEBA JOSEPH
7919 KOSHONI KREHE 8302 R. PHILOMINA
7923 A. ARBUTHA NIRMALA MARY 8306 BHUVANESHWARI K.
7934 ANGELINE JOVITHA J. 8308 ANU JAMES
7936 HEIGRUJAM SUNDARI DEVI 8349 TENAMARY S.
7941 SUMAM JACOB 8360 NETHRA I.M.
7942 JINU THOMAS 8369 VASAVI K.B.
NOTE:
1. Those provisionally selected should obtain ADMISSION PROFORMA from the College of
Nursing and submit all the original documents before 12:00 noon on Tuesday, 28th April, 2009.
2. Service Bond of Rs. 2,00,000.00 duly executed on Rs. 500 stamp Paper should then be handed
over to the DIRECTOR at his office by the candidate and her Parent/Guardian before 16:00 hrs
on Tuesday, 28th April, 2009 and then meet the PRINCIPAL of the College.
3. FEES are to be paid by 28th April 2009 by 16:00 Hours.
4. If the above mentioned process is not completed by 16:00 Hours on 28th April, 2009 (without the
written permission from the Director) the concerned candidate will forfeit the seat.
5. Date of joining the Hostel: August 23, 2009 before 16:00 Hours.
6. Date of commencement of the Course: August 24, 2009.

 

 

WWW.AIR AMBULANE.CO.IN THE REAL EMERGENCY SPECIALIST

Corporate Office

AIR AMBULANCE OFFICELETS SAVE UR LIFE

January 22, 2009
Examination Results
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
JAN/FEB’08
I MBBS 07 02 - -
II MBBS 55 52 1 29
III MBBS (Part – I) 53 51 - 31
III MBBS (Part – II) 59 54 - 25
JULY/AUGUST’08
I MBBS 65 63 3 24
II MBBS 11 10 - 1
III MBBS (Part – I) 12 12 - -
III MBBS (Part – II) 11 04 - -
POSTGRADUATE - APRIL’08
Degree 54 49 - -
Diploma 15 12 - -
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
January 22, 2009
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
OCTOBER’08
Degree 06 06 - -
Diploma 05 04 - -
Superspeciality – July’08
DM Cardiology 01 01 - -
M.Ch Paediatric Surgery 01 01 - -
B.Sc Paramedical & Allied Health Sciences
Mar-Apr’08 - B.Sc MLT
I Year 20 12 - -
II Year 04 01 - 01
III Year 02 02 - 02
Mar/Apr’08- Radiography
I Year 04 02 - -
II Year 02 02 - 01
III Year 01 01 - -
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
January 22, 2009
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
Mar/Apr’08 - Renal Dialysis
I Year 06 02 - -
II Year - - - -
III Year - - - -
Mar/Apr’08 - Perfusion Technology
I Year 02 01 - -
II Year 01 01 - -
III Year 03 01 - -
Sep-Oct’08 - B.Sc MLT
I Year 26 07 01 05
II Year 14 10 01 08
III Year 13 13 04 07
Sep/Oct’08- Radiography
I Year 05 02 - 01
II Year 03 02 - -
III Year 02 02 - 01
Sep/Oct’08 - Renal Dialysis
I Year 06 03 - 01
II Year 06 03 - 01
III Year 02 02 02 -
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
January 22, 2009
Appeared Passed Distinction I Class
Sep/Oct’08 - Perfusion Technology
I Year 07 01 - -
II Year 04 03 - 03
III Year 03 03 - 03
St.John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Sarjapur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka State, India, 560 034
Name:
Air Ambulance seriveses
www.airambulance.co.in
Phone +91 (0) 9845 44 66 34
Phone +91 (0) 9986 09 04 51
E mail ; info@ airambulance.co.in
web site - www.airambulance.co.in
http://www.airambulance.co.in/faq.html
Phone no & Email:
Please tell us
 

Phone +91 (0)9964 88 6330
Phone +91 (0) 9986 09 04 51
E mail ; info@ airambulance.co.in
web site www.airambulance.co.in AIR AMBULANE NOW

www.AirAmbulance.co.in

The Real Emergency Specialist

| HOME | TYPES OF AIR AMBULANCE | PICTURE OF RESCUE | FAQ | CONTACT US |

| MORE OFAIR AMBULANCE | COST OF RESQUE | TERMS &CONDECTIONS | ABOUT US |

We welcome Air Ambulance Air Ambulance|fast| Quick|Save a Life
@All rights reserved
Note: All activity is according to the govt regulations and only for Prior booking